Golden Globes
Fox Searchlight

Golden Globes 2017 Winners – ‘Lady Bird,’ ‘Three Billboards’ Win Best Picture; Full List

The Golden Globes aired Sunday night, giving out their awards in 25 categories. Here is the full list of winners for those who missed the show. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Lady Bird won the Best Picture awards, while Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel were the big winners in TV. Additionally, the lead actresses in all five pieces all won Best Actress — Frances McDormand, Saoirse Ronan, Nicole Kidman, Elisabeth Moss and Rachel Brosnahan.

Check out all 25 Golden Globes winners below:

FILM

BEST PICTURE – DRAMA
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
WINNER – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
The Disaster Artist
Get Out

The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks – The Post
WINNER – Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
WINNER – Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep – The Post
Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver
WINNER – James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
WINNER – Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
WINNER – Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
WINNER – Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER – Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
WINNER – Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
WINNER – Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father

WINNER – In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER – Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Home” from Ferdinand – Music by Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter and Nick Monson; Lyrics by Nick Jonas and Justin Tranter
“Mighty River” from Mudbound – Music by Raphael Saadiq; Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Remember Me” from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Star” from The Star – Music and Lyrics by Mariah Carey and Marc Shaiman
WINNER – “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

TELEVISION

BEST SERIES – DRAMA
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
black-ish (ABC)
WINNER – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Master of None (Netflix)
SMILF (Showtime)
Will & Grace (NBC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
WINNER – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
The Sinner (USA)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Jason Bateman – Ozark
WINNER – Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Claire Foy – The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why
WINNER – Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Anthony Anderson – black-ish
WINNER – Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick
William H. Macy – Shameless
Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Alison Brie – GLOW
WINNER – Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae – Insecure
Frankie Shaw – SMILF

BEST ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law – The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks: The Return
WINNER – Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Geoffrey Rush – Genius

BEST ACTRESS – LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Jessica Biel – The Sinner
WINNER – Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
David Harbour – Stranger Things
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
WINNER – Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot
David Thewlis – Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER – Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*