BAFTA
Fox Searchlight

BAFTA 2017 Nominations: ‘The Shape of Water’ Leads, ‘Get Out,’ ‘Lady Bird’ Snubbed In Best Film

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced their film nominations for 2017 on Tuesday, with The Shape of Water leading with 12 nominations.

Nominees for Best Film include Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Two presumed Oscar frontrunners, Get Out and Lady Bird, were shockingly snubbed in both Best Film and Best Director.

With a nomination at BAFTA, 11 actors completed the Oscar precursor foursome of Critics’ Choice, Golden Globes, SAG and BAFTA — Timothée Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, Gary Oldman, Sally Hawkins, Frances McDormand, Margot Robbie, Saoirse Ronan, Willem Dafoe, Sam Rockwell, Allison Janney and Laurie Metcalf. While this does not guarantee an Oscar nomination, they are statistically at a much greater advantage than any other performances at this point.

While BAFTA is often considered less important as far as matching Oscar winners, compared to the Golden Globes or SAG, they do indicate where the British vote is trending towards, with the organizations sharing some of the same voters.

The BAFTA Awards will take place Feb. 18.

Here is the full list of BAFTA nominees:

BEST FILM
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out – Jordan Peele
I, Tonya – Steven Rogers
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Matt Greenhalgh
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2 – Simon Farnaby and Paul King

BEST BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Ghoul — Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not a Witch — Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone — Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us — Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth — Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’reilly (Producer)

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth the Power
Jane

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

BEST SOUND
Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson
Dunkirk – Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees to be determined
War for the Planet of the Apes – Nominees to be determined

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public)
Timothée Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*