ADG Awards
Warner Bros.

Art Directors Guild Awards 2017: Winners Include ‘Blade Runner 2049,’ Logan,’ ‘Shape of Water’

The Art Directors Guild (ADG) Awards took place Saturday night in Los Angeles, awarding the best in production design for film and television. The Oscar nominees for Best Production Design, Beauty and the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk and The Shape of Water were all nominated here, alongside 10 other films. The Shape of Water and Blade Runner 2049 won the Period and Fantasy categories, respectively, while Logan won the Contemporary prize. The eventual Oscar winner for Best Production Design has won here each of the last four years, showing that this is an important precursor to win, though it’s not the end of the road for Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour and Dunkirk.

Check out the full list of ADG winners for 2017 below.

PERIOD FILM

The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry

Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley
Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay
The Post – Rick Carter

FANTASY FILM

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner

Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rick Heinrichs
War for the Planet of the Apes – James Chinlund
Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto

CONTEMPORARY FILM

Logan – François Audouy

Downsizing – Stefania Cella
Get Out – Rusty Smith
Lady Bird – Chris Jones
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Inbal Weinberg

ANIMATED FILM

Coco – Harley Jessup

Cars 3 – William Cone and Jay Shuster
Despicable Me 3 – Olivier Adam
The LEGO Batman Movie – Grant Freckelton
Loving Vincent – Matthew Button

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Game of Thrones (“Dragonstone”, “The Queen’s Justice”, “Eastwatch”) – Deborah Riley

A Series of Unfortunate Events (“The Bad Beginning: Part One”, “The Reptile Room: Part One”, “The Wide Window: Part One”) – Bo Welch
The Crown (“A Company of Men”, “Beryl”, “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”) – Martin Childs
Mindhunter (“Episode 1”, “Episode 4”, “Episode 9”) – Steve Arnold
Stranger Things (“Chapter Six: The Spy”, “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”, “Chapter Nine: The Gate”) – Chris Trujillo

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

The Handmaid’s Tale (“Offred”, “Birth Day”, “Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum”) – Julie Berghoff

American Gods (“The Bone Orchard”, “The Secret of Spoons”, “Head Full of Snow”) – Patti Podesta
The Handmaid’s Tale (“The Bridge”) – Andrew Stearn
Mr. Robot (“eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h”, “eps3.1_undo.gz”, “eps3.2_legacy.so”) – Anastasia White
Twin Peaks (“Part 1”, “Part 8”, “Part 15”) – Ruth De Jong

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Black Mirror (“USS Callister”) – Joel Collins

American Horror Story: Cult (“Election Night”, “Winter of Our Discontent”) – Jeff Mossa
Big Little Lies (“Somebody’s Dead”, “Living the Dream”, “You Get What You Need”) – John Paino
Fargo (“The Narrow Escape Problem”, “The Law of Inevitability”, “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”) – Elisabeth Williams
Feud: Bette and Joan (“Pilot”, “And the Winner Is…”, “You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?”) – Judy Becker

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

GLOW (“Pilot”, “The Wrath of Kuntar”, “The Dusty Spur”) – Todd Fjelsted

Future Man (“Pandora’s Mailbox”, “Beyond the Truffledome”, “A Date with Destiny”) – Jessica Kender
Master of None (“Le Nozze”, “Thanksgiving”, “Amarsi Un Po”) – Amy Williams
Silicon Valley (“Hooli-con”, “Server Error”) – Richard Toyon
Veep (“Omaha”) – Jim Gloster

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Will & Grace (“11 Years Later”, “A Gay Olde Christmas”) – Glenda Rovello

9JKL (“Pilot”, “Lovers Getaway”, “Set Visit”) – Stephan Olson
The Big Bang Theory (“The Romance Recalibration”, “The Separation Agitation”, “The Explosion Implosion”) – John Shaffner
The Ranch (“My Best Friend”, “Last Dollar [Fly Away]”, “Wrapped up in You”) – John Shaffner
Superior Donuts (“Pilot”, “Crime Time”, “Arthur’s Day Off”) – Stephan Olson

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

Star Wars Battlefront II: “Rivalry / PS4” – Jason Edmonds

Apple: “Bulbs” – James Chinlund
Chanel: “Gabrielle” – Shane Valentino
Katy Perry: “Bon Appétit” – Natalie Groce
Nike: “Equality” – Ruth De Jong

VARIETY OR COMPETITION SERIES/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

Portlandia (“Portland Secedes”, “Ants”, “Fred’s Cell Phone Company”) – Schuyler Telleen

74th Annual Golden Globe Awards – Brian Stonestreet
Bill Nye Saves the World (“Earth Is a Hot Mess”) – James Pearse Connelly
Saturday Night Live (“Aziz Ansari/Big Sean”, “Alec Baldwin/Ed Sheeran”, “Larry David/Miley Cyrus”) – Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph Detullio
Super Bowl Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga – Bruce Rodgers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*