ACE Eddie Awards
Warner Bros.

ACE Eddie Awards 2017: ‘Dunkirk,’ ‘I, Tonya’ Among Winners [FULL LIST]

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards took place Friday night in Beverly Hills, handing out trophies for the best in film and TV editing. The five Oscar nominees for Best Film Editing, Baby Driver, Dunkirk, I, Tonya, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, were all nominated here alongside five other films. Dunkirk and I, Tonya won the Dramatic and Comedy categories respectively, improving their chances of winning the Oscar. However, it’s not over for the other three nominees as we saw last year when Hacksaw Ridge lost at the ACE Eddies but still won at the Oscars.

Check out the full list of ACE Eddie Award winners below:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Dunkirk – Lee Smith, ACE

Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker, ACE
Molly’s Game – Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer and Elliot Graham, ACE
The Post – Michael Kahn, ACE and Sarah Broshar
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, ACE and Paul Machliss, ACE
Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
Lady Bird – Nick Houy
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Coco – Steve Bloom

Despicable Me 3 – Clair Dodgson
The LEGO Batman Movie – David Burrows, ACE, Matt Villa and John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Jane – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric and Brett Morgen

Cries from Syria – Aaron I. Butler
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold – Ann Collins
LA 92 – TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson and Dan Lindsay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN):

Five Came Back (“The Price of Victory”) – Will Znidaric

The Defiant Ones (“Part 1”) – Lasse Järvi, Doug Pray
The Nineties (“Can We All Get Along?”) – Inbal Lessner, ACE
Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge (“01”) – Ben Sozanski, ACE, Geeta Gandbhir and Andy Grieve, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Black-ish (“Lemons”) – John Peter Bernardo and Jamie Pedroza

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (“Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”) – Kabir Akhtar, ACE and Kyla Plewes
Portlandia (“Amore”) – Heather Capps, Ali Greer and Jordan Kim
Will & Grace (“Grandpa Jack”) – Peter Beyt

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Shucker”) – Jonathan Corn, ACE

Curb Your Enthusiasm (“Fatwa!”) – Steven Rasch, ACE
GLOW (“Pilot”) – William Turro, ACE
Veep (“Chicklet”) – Roger Nygard, ACE and Gennady Fridman

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Fargo (“Who Rules the Land of Denial?”) – Andrew Seklir, ACE

Better Call Saul (“Chicanery”) – Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul (“Witness”) – Kelley Dixon, ACE and Skip Macdonald, ACE
Fargo (“Aporia”) – Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

The Handmaid’s Tale (“Offred”) – Julian Clarke, ACE and Wendy Hallam Martin

Big Little Lies (“You Get What You Need”) – David Berman
Game of Thrones (“Beyond the Wall”) – Tim Porter, ACE
Stranger Things (“The Gate”) – Kevin D. Ross, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Genius (“Einstein: Chapter One”) – James D. Wilcox

Feud: Bette and Joan (“Pilot”) – Adam Penn, ACE and Ken Ramos
The Wizard of Lies – Ron Patane

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

VICE News Tonight (“Charlottesville: Race & Terror”) – Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples and Denny Thomas

Deadliest Catch (“Lost at Sea”) – Rob Butler, ACE and Ben Bulatao, ACE
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (“The Perfect Scientology Family”) – Reggie Spangler, Ben Simoff, Kevin Hibbard and Vince Oresman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*