Annie Awards
Walt Disney Studios

Annie Awards 2017 Winners: ‘Coco’ Dominates Film Categories [FULL LIST]

The Annie Awards, rewarding the best in animation in film, television and video games, announced their 2017 winners Saturday night. Coco completely swept all 11 feature film categories, including Best Animated Feature, directing, writing, voiceover performance, music, storyboard, production design, editorial, character animation, character design and effects.

Two of the Animated Short Oscar nominees, Dear Basketball and Revolting Rhymes, also won here.

On the TV side, Rick and Morty, Samurai Jack and Disney Mickey Mouse won a majority of the awards.

Here’s the full list of Annie Awards winners for 2017:

 Best Animated Feature

“Coco”

“The Boss Baby”

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”

“Cars 3″

“Despicable Me 3″

Best Animated Feature – Independent

“The Breadwinner”

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”

“In This Corner of the World”

“Loving Vincent”

“Napping Princess”

Best Animated Special Production

“Revolting Rhymes”

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”

“Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems”

“Tangled Before Ever After”

Best Animated Short Subject

“Dear Basketball”

“Hedgehog’s Home”

“Negative Space”

“Scavengers”

“Son of Jaguar”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“June”

“Biscotti. Una storia buona”

“League of Legends: ‘Legends Never Die’”

“Please the Cheese”

“Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Octonauts” / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze

“Mickey and the Roadster Racers” / Episode: Goofy Gas!

“Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem” / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem

“The Stinky & Dirty Show” / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game

“Through the Woods” / Episode: A Snowy Morning

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

“We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future

“Lost in Oz” / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree

“Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Queen for a Day

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 303 -“Pickle Rick”

“Big Mouth” / Episode: Am I Gay?

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t

“Robot Chicken” / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII

Best Student Film

“Poles Apart”

“Cradle”

“Elsewhere”

“Good Night, Everybuds!”

“Once a hero”

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel

“The Breadwinner “
Saara Chaudry as Parvana

“The Breadwinner”
Laara Sadiq as Fattema

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Time’s Arrow
Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman

“Bunsen Is a Beast”
Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse

“The Amazing World of Gumball” / Episode: The Grades
Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Director: Lee Unkrich; Co-Director: Adrian Molina

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

“The Boss Baby”
Director: Tom McGrath

“The Breadwinner”
Director: Nora Twomey

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
Director: Chris McKay

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich

“The Breadwinner”
Writer: Anita Doron

“Loving Vincent”
Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel

“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

“Dragons: Race to the Edge” / Episode: Sandbusted
Director: T.J. Sullivan

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval

“The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII”
Director: Timothy Bailey

“Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman

“Archer” / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
Writer: Adam Reed

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Locked in Love
Writer: Darrick Bachman

“Milo Murphy’s Law” / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Writer: Joshua Pruett

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Music in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina

“The Breadwinner”
Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Composer: Theodor Shapiro

“Loving Vincent”
Composer: Clint Mansell

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Composer: Christopher Willis

“Home Adventures With Tip & Oh” / Episode: Ep 030A – “Chercophonie”
Composer: Alex Geringas

“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
Composer: Michael Kramer

“The Powerpuff Girls” / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle

“Tumble Leaf” / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

“Coco”
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

“Avatar Flight of Passage”
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti

“Cars 3”
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

“Despicable Me 3”
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)

“Tumble Leaf” / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)

“The Boss Baby”
Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)

“The Boss Baby”
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

“Coco”
Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

“Game of Thrones” / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci

“Kong: Skull Island”
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman

“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill

Character Animation in a Video Game

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)

“Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice”
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)

“Horizon Zero Dawn”
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)

“Uncharted: The Lost Legacy”
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters);

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI
Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)

“Danger & Eggs” / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)

“Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

“The Boss Baby”
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)

“The Breadwinner”
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

“Despicable Me 3”
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)

“Smurfs: The Lost Village”
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII
Production Design: Scott Wills

“Big Hero 6 The Series” / Episode: Baymax Returns
Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin

“June”
Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu

“The Loud House” / Episode: “Tricked!”
Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan

“The Breadwinner”
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

“Ferdinand”
Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler

“LEAP!”
Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Bee Inspired
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

“Home for the Holidays” / Episode: Ep 900 – “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

“Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery
Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
Storyboard Artist: David Woo

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 213 – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

“The Boss Baby”
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

“The Breadwinner”
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

“Coco”
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

“The Star”
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Paul Douglas

“Bob’s Burgers” / Episode: Bob, Actually
Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson

“BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Jose Martinez

“Dinotrux” / Episode: Ep 053 – “Superchargers”
William Rinaldi; Justin Baker

“Pickle and Peanut” / Episode: Bear-I-cade
John Royer

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Coco”
Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox

“The Breadwinner”
Darragh Byrne

“Ferdinand”
Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist

“The LEGO Batman Movie”
David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon

“The Star”
Pamela Ziegenhagen


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*