PGA
STX Entertainment

Producers Guild Award Nominations 2017: ‘The Big Sick,’ ‘I, Tonya,’ ‘Molly’s Game’ Get Boosts

The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominations for 2017, with 11 films nominated in the top category. The nominees include the expected seven Best Picture contenders (Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Post, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) in addition to four films that certainly needed the boost — The Big Sick, I, Tonya, Molly’s Game and Wonder Woman.

Notable snubs from the top category include The Florida Project, Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread. While films have been snubbed here but still nominated for Best Picture at the Oscars, it will be an uphill climb for all three.

On the TV side, four new series were nominated, including Big Little Lies, Feud, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

The PGA Awards will take place Jan. 20. Check out the full list of nominees below:

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
The Big Sick – Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel
Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
Dunkirk – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya – Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley
Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill
Molly’s Game – Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson
The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
Wonder Woman – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder, Deborah Snyder

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
The Boss Baby – Ramsey Naito
Coco – Darla K. Anderson
Despicable Me 3 – Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
Ferdinand – Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson
The LEGO Batman Movie – Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
Chasing Coral – Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman
Cries from Syria – Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler
Earth: One Amazing Day – Stephen McDonogh
Jane – TBA
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower – TBA
The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee – Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Big Little Lies (Season 1)
The Crown (Season 2)
Game of Thrones (Season 7)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 1)
Stranger Things (Season 2)

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1)
Master of None (Season 2)
Silicon Valley (Season 4)
Veep (Season 6)

Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
Black Mirror (Season 4)
Fargo (Season 3)
Feud: Bette and Joan
Sherlock: The Lying Detective

The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
30 for 30 (Season 8)
60 Minutes (Season 50)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 9, Season 10)
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2)
Spielberg

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 2)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Season 15)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 4)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 3)
Saturday Night Live (Season 43)

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
The Amazing Race (Season 29)
American Ninja Warrior (Season 9)
Lip Sync Battle (Season 3)
Top Chef (Season 14)
The Voice (Season 12, Season 13)

Outstanding Short-Form Program:
Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (Season 1)
Carpool Karaoke (Season 1)
Humans of New York: The Series (Season 1)
National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Season 3)
Viceland at the Women’s March (Season 1)

Outstanding Sports Program:
All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 2)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Season 12)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 23)
SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 3)
VICE World of Sports (Season 2)

Outstanding Children’s Program:
Doc McStuffins (Season 4)
Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017

School of Rock (Season 3)
Sesame Street (Season 47)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 10, Season 11)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*