The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight

Critics’ Choice Awards 2017 Winners: ‘The Shape of Water’ Takes Top Prize

The 2017 Critics’ Choice Awards aired live Thursday night, awarding the best in film and TV as voted on by the critics.

Several actors repeated their wins from the Golden Globes, including Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Allison Janney, Rachel Brosnahan, Sterling K. Brown, Elisabeth Moss, Alexander Skarsgard, Ewan McGregor and Nicole Kidman. Same goes for series wins for Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, on top of Guillermo del Toro for Best Director, In the Fade for Best Foreign Film and Alexandre Desplat for Best Original Score. Perhaps it’s no coincidence that the group opened up voting the day after the Golden Globes…

Having said that, nice to see them reward a different film with Best Picture, The Shape of Water!

Anyways, here’s the full list of winners:

MOVIE CATEGORIES:

Best Picture
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad and Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER
Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour – WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER
Wonder Woman

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman – WINNER

Best Comedy
The Big Sick – WINNER
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out – WINNER
It
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade – WINNER
The Square
Thelma

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Best Song
“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me” – Coco – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

TV NOMINEES:

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Ted Danson – The Good Place – WINNER
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell – The Good Place
Alison Brie – GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Sutton Foster – Younger
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals – WINNER
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
Marc Maron – GLOW
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – WINNER
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us – WINNER
Paul Giamatti – Billions
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel
Ian McShane – American Gods
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Claire Foy – The Crown
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
David Harbour – Stranger Things – WINNER
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – American Gods
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels – Godless
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor – Fargo – WINNER
Jack O’Connell – Godless
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult
Bill Pullman – The Sinner
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart
Carrie Coon – Fargo
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies – WINNER
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn – Genius
Benito Martinez – American Crime
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies – WINNER
David Thewlis – Fargo
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies – WINNER
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King – American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo

Best Talk Show
Ellen
Harry
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – WINNER
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Born This Way – WINNER
Ice Road Truckers
Intervention
Live PD
Ride with Norman Reedus
Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series
The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit
Shark Tank – WINNER
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series
America’s Got Talent
Chopped
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice – WINNER

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen – Chopped
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*