Oscar precursors
HFPA/SAG/BAFTA

2017 Oscar Precursors: Full List Of Nominations For Each Movie From Every Award Show

Award season is finally upon us, and Film Trophies is keeping track of the entire race to the Oscars. Below you will find lists broken up by category for each film, actor, director, writer and more who has received a nomination at an award show before the Oscars. This will provide a one-stop shop where you can see how each potential Oscar nominee is doing so far. I have listed the nominees in order of how I see the race shaping up, factoring in number of precursor wins and nominations and general buzz.

Bold denotes category winner

ACE Eddie = ACE Eddie Awards (Jan. 26, 2018)
ADG = Art Directors Guild Awards (Jan. 27, 2018)
AFI = American Film Institute Awards (Dec. 7, 2017)
African American = African American Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 12, 2017)
Alliance of Women = Alliance of Women Film Journalists Awards (Jan. 9, 2018)
Atlanta = Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
Annie = Annie Awards (Feb. 3, 2018)
Austin = Austin Film Critics Association Awards (Jan. 8, 2018)
Australia = Australian Academy Awards (Jan. 5, 2018)
BAFTA = BAFTA Awards (Feb. 18, 2018)
Black = Black Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 18, 2017)
Black Reel = Black Reel Awards (TBA)
Boston = Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
Boston Online = Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 9, 2017)
CAS = Cinema Audio Society Awards (Feb. 24, 2018)
CDG = Costume Designers Guild Awards (Feb. 20, 2018)
Chicago = Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
Chicago Indie = Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 30, 2017)
Columbus = Columbus Film Critics Association Awards (Jan. 4, 2018)
Critics’ Choice = Critics’ Choice Awards (Jan. 11, 2018)
Critics’ Choice Doc = Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards (Nov. 2, 2017)
Dallas-Fort Worth = Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 13, 2017)
Denver = Denver Film Critics Society Awards (Jan. 16, 2018)
Detroit = Detroit Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 7, 2017)
DGA = Directors Guild of America Awards (Feb. 3, 2018)
Dublin = Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 14, 2017)
European Film = European Film Awards (Dec. 9, 2017)
Florida = Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 23, 2017)
Georgia = Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (Jan. 12, 2018)
Golden Globe = Golden Globe Awards (Jan. 7, 2018)
Gotham = Gotham Independent Film Awards (Nov. 27, 2017)
Grammy = Grammy Awards (Jan. 28, 2018)
Hawaii = Hawaii Film Critics Society Awards (Jan. 12, 2018)
HMMA = Hollywood Music in Media Awards (Nov. 17, 2017)
Hollywood = Hollywood Film Awards (Nov. 5, 2017)
Houston = Houston Film Critics Society Awards (Jan. 6, 2018)
IDA Doc = International Documentary Association Awards (Dec. 9, 2017)
Independent Spirit = Film Independent Spirit Awards (March 3, 2018)
Indiana = Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards (Dec. 17, 2017)
Iowa = Iowa Film Critics Association Awards (Jan. 9, 2018)
Las Vegas = Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 18, 2017)
Kansas City = Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 17, 2017)
LGBTQ = Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics (a.k.a. GALECA)’s Dorian Awards (Feb. 24, 2018)
London = London Film Critics Circle Awards (Jan. 28, 2018)
Los Angeles = Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 3, 2017)
Los Angeles Online = Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 19, 2017)
Memphis Online = Memphis Online Film Critics Awards (Dec. 11, 2017)
MPSE = Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards (Feb. 18, 2018)
MUHS = Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (Feb. 24, 2018)
Music Supervisors = Guild of Music Supervisors Awards (Feb. 8, 2018)
NAACP = NAACP Image Awards (Jan. 15, 2018)
NBR = National Board of Review (Nov. 28, 2017)
Nevada = Nevada Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 22, 2017)
New Mexico = New Mexico Film Critics Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
New York = New York Film Critics Circle Awards (Nov. 30, 2017)
New York Online = New York Film Critics Online Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
North Carolina = North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards (Jan. 2, 2018)
North Texas = North Texas Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 17, 2017)
NSFC = National Society of Film Critics Awards (Jan. 6, 2018)
Oklahoma = Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (Jan. 2, 2018)
Online = Online Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 28, 2017)
PGA = Producers Guild of America Awards (Jan. 20, 2018)
Philadelphia = Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
Phoenix = Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 19, 2017)
Phoenix Critic = Phoenix Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 16, 2017)
SAG = Screen Actors Guild Awards (Jan. 21, 2018)
San Diego = San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 11, 2017)
San Francisco = San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
Satellite = Satellite Awards (Feb. 10, 2018)
Seattle = Seattle Film Critics Society Awards (Dec. 18, 2017)
Southeast = Southeast Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 18, 2017)
St. Louis = St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 17, 2017)
Toronto = Toronto Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 10, 2017)
USC Scripter = USC Scripter Awards (Feb. 10, 2018)
Utah = Utah Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 17, 2017)
Vancouver = Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 18, 2017)
VES = Visual Effects Society Awards (Feb. 13, 2018)
Washington D.C. = Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards (Dec. 8, 2017)
WGA = Writers Guild of America Awards (Feb. 11, 2018)
Women = Women Film Critics Circle Awards (Dec. 22, 2017)

BEST PICTURE

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriGolden Globe, SAG, Critics’ Choice, PGA, BAFTA | AFI, Australia, Hawaii, Las Vegas, Nevada, Phoenix Critic, Alliance of Women, Austin, Boston Online, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Houston, London, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Toronto (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
2. The Shape of Water Critics’ Choice, PGA, Golden Globe, BAFTA | AFI, Alliance of Women, Dallas-Fort Worth, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, St. Louis, Austin, Australia, Boston Online, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Columbus, Critics’ Choice (Sci-Fi/Horror), Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Houston, Indiana (Runner-up), Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online (Runner-up), Satellite, San Francisco, Southeast (Runner-up)
3. Lady BirdGolden Globe, Critics’ Choice, PGA, SAG | AFI, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Georgia, Houston, Indiana, Iowa, Memphis Online, New York, NSFC, Vancouver, Women, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Boston Online, Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida (Runner-up), Hawaii, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, NBR, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego (Runner-up), Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
4. Get Out —  Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, PGA, SAG | AFI, African American, Atlanta, Austin, Boston Online, Critics’ Choice (Sci-Fi/Horror), Kansas City, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Online, Philadelphia, San Diego, Seattle, Southeast, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Black Reel, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Dublin, Florida, Georgia, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, NBR, North Texas, NSFC (Runner-up), Phoenix, San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis
5. Dunkirk — Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, PGA, BAFTA | AFI, Dublin, Florida, Australia, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Georgia, Houston, Iowa (Runner-up), London, NBR, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle, Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C.
6. Call Me by Your Name — Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, PGA, BAFTA | AFI, Gotham, Los Angeles, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Boston Online, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Dublin, Georgia, Florida, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, NBR, Online, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Washington D.C.
7. The Post — Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, PGA | AFI, NBR, North Texas, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina,  Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up)
8. Darkest Hour — Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Dallas-Fort Worth
9. Phantom Thread — Boston, Boston Online, London, NBR, NSFC, Online, Seattle, Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver

*****************************************************************************************************************
10. The Big Sick — Critics’ Choice, PGA, SAG | AFI, Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Columbus, Georgia, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Phoenix, Satellite
11. I, Tonya — Golden Globe, PGA | Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Dallas-Fort Worth, Gotham, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Satellite
12. The Florida Project — Critics’ Choice | AFI, Detroit, New York Online, San Francisco, Toronto, Boston Online, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Dublin, Georgia, Gotham, Houston, Independent Spirit, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up), NBR, North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, Women
13. Mudbound — SAG | Black, New York Online, Black Reel, NAACP (Independent), Phoenix, Satellite
14. Molly’s Game — PGA | Hawaii, Los Angeles Online
15. Wonder Woman –– PGA | AFI, Critics’ Choice (Action)
16. Baby Driver — Chicago Indie, Critics’ Choice (Action),  Georgia, NBR, North Texas
17. Blade Runner 2049 Hawaii, New Mexico, Columbus, Critics’ Choice (Sci-Fi/Horror) Dublin, Phoenix, Seattle
18. Logan — Chicago Indie, Critics’ Choice (Action), Dublin, Houston, NBR, North Texas, Seattle
19. The Disaster Artist — Golden Globe | Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Detroit, Georgia, Hawaii, NBR, Seattle
20. A Ghost Story — Utah, Boston Online, Georgia, NBR (Independent), Online
21. Wind River — Dublin, NAACP (Independent), NBR (Independent), Phoenix
22. The Greatest Showman — Golden Globe
23. Last Flag Flying — NAACP (Independent)
24. Downsizing — NBR
25. Good Time — Boston Online, Gotham
26. BPM (Beats per Minute) – LGBTQ
27. mother! – Online
28. The Killing of a Sacred Deer — Columbus
29. Detroit — NAACP, Black Reel
30. War for the Planet of the Apes –– Critics’ Choice (Action)
31. Marshall — Black Reel, NAACP
32. Loveless — London
33. Lady Macbeth — Dublin, NBR (Independent)
34. A Quiet Passion — Women
35. Girls Trip — NAACP, Black Reel, Critics’ Choice (Comedy)
36. Colossal — Los Angeles Online
37. Roman J. Israel, Esq. — NAACP
38. It – Critics’ Choice (Sci-Fi/Horror)
39. Beatriz at Dinner — NBR (Independent)
40. Loving Vincent — NBR (Independent)
41. Logan Lucky — NBR (Independent)
42. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women — NAACP (Independent)
43. Menashe — NBR (Independent)
44. Brigsby Bear — NBR (Independent)
45. Patti Cake$ — NBR (Independent)
46. Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer — NBR (Independent)

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA, DGA | Alliance of Women, Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Online, Nevada, North Texas, Phoenix, San Francisco, Southeast, St. Louis, Australia, Chicago, Columbus, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Houston, Indiana (Runner-up), Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online (Runner-up), Phoenix Critic, San Diego, Satellite, Washington D.C.
2. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA, DGA | Atlanta, Australia, Chicago, Denver, Dublin, Florida, Online, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, Utah, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Georgia, Houston, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Southeast (Runner-up), Vancouver
3. Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird – Critics’ Choice, DGA | Columbus, Georgia, Houston, Indiana, Iowa, Los Angeles Online, Memphis Online, NBR, New Mexico, NSFC, San Diego, Toronto, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Florida (Runner-up), Gotham, Hawaii, Houston, LGBTQ, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Vancouver, Washington D.C.
4. Jordan Peele – Get Out – Critics’ Choice, DGA | African American, Black, Chicago Indie, Gotham, NAACP, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Philadelphia, Alliance of Women, Austin, Black Reel, Chicago, Columbus (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Dublin, Florida, Georgia, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, NSFC (Runner-up), Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Toronto (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
5. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread Boston, Boston Online, Vancouver, Detroit, NSFC (Runner-up), Online, Toronto (Runner-up)

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA, DGA | Hawaii, Alliance of Women, Columbus, Florida, London, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego
7. Steven Spielberg – The Post – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, St. Louis
8. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Los Angeles, Australia, Chicago, Denver, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online
9. Sean Baker – The Florida Project New York, Detroit, Columbus, Dublin, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, North Carolina, North Texas, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle
10. Dee Rees – Mudbound – New York Online, Black Reel, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, Satellite, Washington D.C.
11. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 – BAFTA | Hawaii, Austin, Dublin, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Texas, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up)
12. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour – Hollywood, North Texas
13. Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman – Los Angeles Online, North Texas
14. Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World – Golden Globe
15. Craig Gillespie – I, Tonya – Australia
16. Edgar Wright – Baby Driver – Georgia, Phoenix Critic
17. Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled – Los Angeles Online
18. Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit – Los Angeles Online
19. Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game – DGA (Debut), North Texas
20. David Lowery – A Ghost Story – Utah (Runner-up)
21. James Franco – The Disaster Artist – Hawaii
22. Safdie Brothers – Good Time – Independent Spirit
23. James Mangold – Logan – Dublin
24. Taylor Sheridan – Wind River – DGA (Debut), Hawaii
25. Kogonada – Columbus – Gotham
26. Yorgos Lanthimos – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Dublin
27. Margaret Betts – Novitiate – Black Reel, Gotham
28. William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth – DGA (Debut)
29. Geremy Jasper – Patti Cake$ – DGA (Debut)
30. Reginald Hudlin – Marshall – Black Reel, NAACP
31. Joshua Z. Weinstein – Menashe – Gotham
32. Malcolm D. Lee – Girls Trip – Black Reel, NAACP
33. Stella Meghie – Everything, Everything – NAACP

BEST ACTOR

1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, Australia, Black, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Hawaii, Iowa, Los Angeles Online, Nevada, New York Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma, Online, Phoenix, Southeast, St. Louis, Washington D.C., Women, Austin, Chicago, Detroit, Florida (Runner-up), Georgia, Indiana (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver
2. Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Atlanta, Austin, Boston Online, Chicago, Florida, Kansas City, Los Angeles, New York, Phoenix Critic, Alliance of Women, Australia, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Dublin, Georgia, Houston, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, NSFC, Online, San Diego, San Francisco, Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C., Women
3. Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTAAfrican American, Boston, Chicago Indie, Georgia, Las Vegas, Memphis Online, NAACP, NSFC, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Black Reel, Columbus, Dublin, Florida, Gotham, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online (Runner-up), North Carolina, North Texas, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C., Women
4. Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA | Philadelphia, Seattle, Toronto, Vancouver, Australia, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, London, NSFC (Runner-up), Phoenix Critic, Satellite, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
5. Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. – Golden Globe, SAG | Black Reel, NAACP, Women

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. James Franco – The Disaster ArtistGolden Globe, Critics’ Choice, SAG | Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Detroit, Dublin, Gotham, Houston, Nevada, Austin, Chicago, Columbus (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
7. Tom Hanks – The Post – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | NBR, Dallas-Fort Worth, Hawaii, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, St. Louis
8. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger – Critics’ Choice | Hollywood, North Texas, Phoenix, Satellite
9. Robert Pattinson – Good Time – Austin, Detroit, Dublin, Florida, Gotham, Houston, Independent Spirit, North Texas, Online, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle
10. Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – BAFTA
11. Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes San Francisco, Utah, Georgia, Houston, North Texas
12. Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories – Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Gotham

13. Harry Dean Stanton – LuckyIndiana, Chicago, Denver, Gotham, Phoenix Critic, Satellite
14. Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick – Critics’ Choice (Comedy), North Texas
15. James McAvoy – Split Hawaii, San Diego, Columbus, Dublin, North Texas, Phoenix
16. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman – Golden Globe
17. Hugh Jackman – Logan – Australia, Dublin, North Texas
18. Doug Jones – The Shape of Water – Indiana (Runner-up, Supporting Actor)
19. Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver – Golden Globe
20. Jeremy Renner – Wind River – North Texas, Satellite
21. Sam Elliott – The Hero – New Mexico
22. Nahuel Perez Biscayart – BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Dorian
23. Chadwick Boseman – Marshall – Black Reel, NAACP
24. Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats – Independent Spirit
25. Algee Smith – Detroit – Black Reel, NAACP
26. LaKeith Stanfield – Crown Heights – Black Reel
27. Idris Elba – The Mountain Between Us – NAACP
28. Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok – Critics’ Choice (Comedy)

BEST ACTRESS

1. Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriCritics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | African American, Alliance of Women, Austin, Black, Boston Online, Detroit, Hawaii, Las Vegas, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, St. Louis, Toronto, Washington D.C., Women, Australia, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Florida (Runner-up), Georgia, Houston, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, NSFC, Online (Runner-up), San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Southeast (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver
2. Saoirse Ronan – Lady BirdGolden Globe, Critics’ Choice, SAG, BAFTA | Chicago, Chicago Indie, Denver, Georgia, Gotham, Iowa, Indiana, New York, Seattle, Vancouver, Austin, Australia, Columbus (Runner-up), Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Florida, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, NSFC (Runner-up), Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis, Toronto (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
3. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Atlanta, Boston, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Kansas City, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Online, Nevada, North Carolina, NSFC, Oklahoma, Online, Philadelphia, Phoenix Critic, Southeast, Utah, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Online, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up), Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C., Women
4. Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Australia, Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Florida, Memphis Online, New York Online, San Francisco, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Georgia, Gotham, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle, Washington D.C.
5. Meryl Streep – The Post – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | NBR, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, North Carolina, North Texas, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Hawaii, Columbus, Detroit, Georgia, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, Satellite
7. Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul – Golden Globe, SAG | Australia, North Texas, Satellite
8. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes – Golden Globe | Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Dublin, North Texas, Satellite
9. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – BAFTA | London, San Francisco
10. Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread – Boston (Runner-up), Chicago
11. Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World – Golden Globe
12. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel – Hollywood
13. Daniela Vega – A Fantastic Woman – LGBTQ

14. Diane Kruger – In the Fade – Satellite
15. Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper – Austin, Dublin, St. Louis
16. Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner – Independent Spirit
17. Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker – Golden Globe
18. Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – Houston, North Texas
19. Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion – Dublin, Florida, NSFC, Online, Women
20. Sally Hawkins – Maudie NSFC, San Diego, Dublin, Indiana (Runner-up), Women
21. Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman – North Texas
22. Jennifer Lawrence – mother! – New Mexico, North Texas
23. Allison Williams – Get Out – North Texas (Supporting Actress)
24. Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth – Dublin, London
25. Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick – Critics’ Choice (Comedy)
26. Octavia Spencer – Gifted NAACP
27. Anne Hathaway – Colossal – Dublin
28. Haley Lu Richardson – Columbus – Gotham
29. Carmen Ejogo – It Comes at Night – Black Reel
30. Halle Berry – Kidnap – NAACP
31. Danai Gurira – All Eyez on Me – NAACP
32. Natalie Paul – Crown Heights – Black Reel, NAACP
33. Jessica Rothe – Happy Death Day – New Mexico (Runner-up)
34. Amandla Stenberg – Everything, Everything – Black Reel, NAACP
35. Simone Baker – Gook – Black Reel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriCritics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Australia, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, Hawaii, Hollywood, Houston, Las Vegas, Memphis Online, Nevada, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, Southeast, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Austin, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Denver, Detroit, Georgia, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, NSFC, Oklahoma (Runner-up), San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up), Toronto (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver
2. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, Atlanta, Austin, Black, Boston, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Detroit, Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas City, Los Angeles, NBR, New York, New York Online, North Carolina, NSFC, Oklahoma, San Francisco, Seattle, Toronto, Utah, Vancouver, Australia, Dallas-Fort Worth, Dublin, Florida (Runner-up), Gotham (Best Actor), Houston, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego (Runner-up), Satellite, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis, Washington D.C.
3. Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG | St. LouisAustin, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, LGBTQ, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco
4. Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – SAG, BAFTA | Philadelphia, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Georgia, Hawaii, London, North Carolina, San Diego, St. Louis
5. Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World – Golden Globe, BAFTA | Hawaii, North Carolina

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Austin, Australia, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Dublin, Florida, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, Online, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Vancouver, Washington D.C.
7. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name – Critics’ Choice | Los Angeles Online, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Houston, LGBTQ, London, Online, NSFC (Runner-up), Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Toronto (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
8. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes – Golden Globe (Best Actor), SAG | Critics’ Choice (Comedy), North Texas
9. Patrick Stewart – Logan – Critics’ Choice | Los Angeles Online, Detroit, Houston, North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Seattle
10. Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water – Phoenix, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis
11. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound – Black Reel, Chicago, Washington D.C.
12. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying – African American, Black Reel, NAACP
13. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game – Black Reel, Los Angeles Online, North Texas
14. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk – North Texas, Satellite
15. Ray Romano – The Big Sick – Denver, North Texas
16. Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Columbus, Dublin, Florida, Independent Spirit, Seattle
17. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour – Australia
18. Michael Stuhlbarg – The Shape of Water – NSFC (Runner-up)
19. Michael Stuhlbarg – The Post – NSFC (Runner-up)
20. Tom Hardy – Dunkirk – Australia
21. Will Poulter – Detroit – North Texas
22. Dustin Hoffman – The Meyerowitz Stories – Satellite
23. Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 – New Mexico
24. Idris Elba – Thor: Ragnarok – NAACP
25. Michael Fassbender – Alien: Covenant – Hawaii

26. Jamie Foxx – Baby Driver – Black Reel
27. Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights – Independent Spirit, NAACP
28. Lil Rel Howery – Get Out – Black Reel, NAACP
29. Sterling K. Brown – Marshall – NAACP
30. Ethan Hawke – Maudie – San Diego
31. Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon – San Diego
32. Kelvin Harrison Jr. – It Comes at Night – Gotham
33. Benny Safdie – Good Time – Independent Spirit
34. Ewan Bremner – T2 Trainspotting – New Mexico (Runner-up)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Allison Janney – I, Tonya Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Austin, Australia, Chicago Indie, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Hollywood, Houston, Los Angeles Online, Nevada, New York Online, Philadelphia, Phoenix, San Diego, Alliance of Women, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Columbus (Runner-up), Georgia, Hawaii, Independent Spirit, Indiana (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma (Runner-up), NSFC, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Southeast (Runner-up), Toronto (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C.
2. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, Atlanta, Boston, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Georgia, Hawaii, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, NBR, North Carolina, North Texas, NSFC, Oklahoma, Online, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, Southeast, St. Louis, Toronto, Vancouver, Washington D.C., Austin, Australia, Columbus, Denver, Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Florida (Runner-up), Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Satellite
3. Mary J. Blige – Mudbound – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG | Black, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Black Reel, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Florida, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, Los Angeles (Runner-up), North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix Critic, Satellite, Washington D.C.
4. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA | Memphis Online, Austin, Black Reel, Dallas-Fort Worth, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, St. Louis
5. Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread – BAFTA | Chicago, London, NSFC (Runner-up), San Francisco, Seattle, Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick – Critics’ Choice, SAG | Austin, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), London, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
7. Hong Chau – Downsizing – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, SAG | Columbus, Florida, St. Louis
8. Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip – Critics’ Choice | African American, NAACP, New York, Black Reel, Chicago Indie, Critics’ Choice (Comedy), Detroit, Georgia, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Online, Seattle, Washington D.C.
9. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour – BAFTA | North Texas, St. Louis
9. Bria Vinaite – The Florida Project – Denver, Georgia, North Texas, San Diego
10. Melissa Leo – Novitiate – Detroit, San Francisco, Satellite
11. Catherine Keener – Get Out – New Mexico, San Diego
13. Tatiana Maslany – Stronger Utah, Columbus, North Texas, Phoenix
14. Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime – Gotham (Best Actress), Hawaii, Independent Spirit, Satellite
15. Betty Gabriel – Get Out – Black Reel
16. Michelle Pfeiffer – mother! – LGBTQ
17. Dafne Keen – Logan – Houston
18. Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Australia, North Texas
19. Tilda Swinton – Okja – North Texas
20. Abbie Cornish – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Australia
21. Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok – NAACP
22. Regina Hall – Girls Trip – NAACP
23. Keesha Sharp – Marshall – NAACP
24. Audra McDonald – Beauty and the Beast – NAACP
25. Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time – Independent Spirit
26. Maryana Spivak – Loveless – New Mexico (Runner-up)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh – Golden Globe, Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Australia, Detroit, Hawaii, Las Vegas, Nevada, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Columbus, Denver, Florida (Runner-up), Georgia, Houston, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up),  Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Online (Runner-up), San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Toronto (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C.
2. Get Out – Jordan Peele – Critics’ Choice, WGA, BAFTA | African American, Alliance of Women, Atlanta, Austin, Black, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Dublin, Florida, Georgia, Gotham, Kansas City, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, New York Online, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Online, Philadelphia, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Southeast, Toronto, Utah, Vancouver, Washington D.C., Australia, Black Reel, Boston (Runner-up), Detroit, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, Indiana (Runner-up), LGBTQ, London, NSFC (Runner-up), Phoenix, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis
3. Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, WGA, BAFTA | Boston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Indiana, NSFC, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, Women, Alliance of Women, Austin, Australia, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Gotham, Hawaii, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, Oklahoma (Runner-up),Online, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis (Runner-up), Toronto (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C.
4. The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, WGA, BAFTA | St. Louis, Austin, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, Online, Phoenix, San Francisco, Satellite, Washington D.C.
5. The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani – Critics’ Choice, WGA | Memphis Online, Austin, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Detroit, Dublin, Florida, Georgia, Gotham, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. I, Tonya – WGA, BAFTA | Denver
7. The Post – Liz Hannah & Josh Singer – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Columbus, Detroit, Houston, North Carolina, Phoenix Critic
8. Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson – New York, NBR, Chicago, London, NSFC, Online
9. Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan – Australia, Dublin, San Diego, Satellite
10. The Florida Project – Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch – North Carolina, Satellite
11. Wind River – Taylor Sheridan – Detroit, Dublin
12. Beatriz at Dinner – Mike White – Independent Spirit
13. Detroit – Mark Boal – NAACP
14. The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou – Dublin
15. Novitiate – Margaret Betts – Black Reel
16. Logan Lucky – Rebecca Blunt – Dublin
17. A Quiet Passion – Terence Davies – Dublin
18. Columbus – Koganada – Gotham
19. The Lovers – Azazel Jacobs – Independent Spirit
20. Brad’s Status – Mike White – Gotham
21. Girls Trip – Kenya Barris & Tracy Oliver – Black Reel, NAACP
22. Burning Sands – Gerard McMurray & Christine Berg – Black Reel

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory – Critics’ Choice, WGA, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Denver, Florida, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Oklahoma, Online, San Francisco, Southeast, Austin, Australia, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Georgia, Gotham, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles Online, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, Phoenix, Satellite, San Diego, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up), USC Scripter, Washington D.C.
2. The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – Critics’ Choice, WGA | Chicago Indie, Georgia, Hawaii, Hollywood, NBR, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego, St. Louis, Austin, Chicago, Columbus (Runner-up), Denver, Florida (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, USC Scripter, Utah (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
3. Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, WGA, BAFTA | Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Alliance of Women, Austin, Columbus, Denver, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up), USC Scripter, Washington D.C.
4. Mudbound – Dee Rees & Virgil Williams – Critics’ Choice, WGA | Black, Columbus, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Austin, Black Reel, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Georgia, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis, USC Scripter, Women
5. Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green – WGA | Indiana, Kansas City, Chicago, Denver, Georgia, Hawaii, Los Angeles Online, USC Scripter

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Wonder – Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad & Stephen Chbosky – Critics’ Choice
7. Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher & Michael Green – Utah, Chicago, Hawaii, Indiana (Runner-up), Phoenix, Washington D.C.
8. The Lost City of Z – James Gray – Florida, North Carolina, Online, San Diego, USC Scripter
9. Wonder Woman – Jason Fuchs & Allan Heinberg – Satellite, USC Scripter
10. The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola – Austin, Columbus, Online, San Diego
11. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Denver
12. Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick – Florida, Hawaii, San Francisco, Satellite
13. Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Matt Greenhalgh – BAFTA
14. Victoria & Abdul – Lee Hall – Satellite
15. It – Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga & Gary Dauberman – St. Louis
16. Marjorie Prime – Michael Almereyda – Florida
17. The Zookeeper’s Wife – Angela Workman – Women
18. Sophie and the Rising Sun – Maggie Greenwald – Women

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Animated Feature Film shortlist

1. Coco Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, PGA, Annie, ACE Eddie, BAFTA, CAS, MPSE, VES | African American, Alliance of Women, Atlanta, Austin, Black, Boston, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Hollywood, Houston, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Los Angeles Online, NBR, Nevada, New York, New York Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma, Online, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Seattle, Southeast, St. Louis, Utah, Washington D.C., Women, Detroit, Los Angeles (Runner-up), San Diego, Satellite, Toronto (Runner-up)
2. Loving Vincent – Critics’ Choice, Annie, Golden Globe, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, European Film, New Mexico, Austin, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Detroit, Florida (Runner-up), Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Indiana (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C., Women
3. The Breadwinner – Critics’ Choice, Annie, Golden Globe, MPSE | Los Angeles, Toronto, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Denver, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, North Texas, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, Washington D.C., Women
4. The Boss Baby – Annie, Golden Globe, PGA | Florida, North Carolina, San Diego (Runner-up), Satellite
5. Ferdinand – Golden Globe, PGA, CAS, MPSE | Iowa (Runner-up)

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. The LEGO Batman Movie – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie, PGA, CAS, VES, MPSE | Detroit, Austin, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Iowa (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Utah (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
7. Despicable Me 3 – Critics’ Choice, Annie, ACE Eddie, PGA, CAS, VES, MPSE | Columbus, Denver, Houston, North Texas, Phoenix, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
8. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – Annie, VES | Detroit, Los Angeles Online, St. Louis
9. Cars 3 – Annie, CAS, VES | Columbus, Detroit, North Texas, Phoenix Critic, Satellite
10. In This Corner of the World – Annie | Hawaii, Online
11. Napping Princess – Annie
12. The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Annie
13. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children – European Film (in 2016), Satellite
14. My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea – Georgia, San Diego
15. Ethel & Ernest – European Film
16. Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming – Toronto (Runner-up), Women
17. The Lego Ninjago Movie – VES
18. The Star – N/A
19. Mary and the Witch’s Flower – N/A
20. The Girl without Hands – N/A
21. Cinderella the Cat – N/A
22. Smurfs: The Lost Village – N/A
23. A Silent Voice – N/A
24. The Emoji Movie – N/A
25. Sword Art Online: The Movie – Ordinal Scale – N/A
26. Moomins and the Winter Wonderland – N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Documentary Feature shortlist

1. Faces Places – Alliance of Women, Austin, Boston Online, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Denver, Los Angeles, Memphis Online, New York, NSFC, Online, San Francisco, Seattle, Toronto, Critics’ Choice Doc, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Florida, Houston, IDA Doc, Independent Spirit, Iowa (Runner-up), LGBTQ, NBR, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, San Diego, Southeast (Runner-up), Vancouver, Washington D.C., Women
2. Icarus – BAFTA, DGA, MPSE | Austin, Satellite
3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – DGA | Critics’ Choice Doc, Chicago, NBR, North Carolina, North Texas
4. Strong Island – Black, Gotham, Critics’ Choice Doc, Black Reel, Detroit, IDA Doc
5. Last Men in Aleppo – Dallas-Fort Worth, Independent Spirit, North Carolina, San Diego, St. Louis (Runner-up)

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Jane – PGA, ACE Eddie, WGA, BAFTA, CAS, MPSE | Critics’ Choice DocAtlanta, Chicago, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Iowa, Kansas City, Las Vegas, Los Angeles Online, NBR, Nevada, North Texas, Philadelphia, San Diego, Southeast, St. Louis, Utah, Washington D.C., Women, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, LGBTQ, London, Los Angeles (Runner-up), North Carolina, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Toronto (Runner-up), Vancouver
7. City of Ghosts – PGA, BAFTA, DGA | Dallas-Fort Worth, New Mexico, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, Critics’ Choice Doc, Chicago, IDA Doc, Iowa (Runner-up), North Texas, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
8. Chasing Coral – PGA | Critics’ Choice Doc, Denver, North Texas, Satellite, Utah (Runner-up)
9. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Vancouver, Critics’ Choice Doc, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida (Runner-up), Gotham, NSFC (Runner-up), Online, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle
10. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – BAFTA, CAS, MPSE | Dallas-Fort Worth, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Washington D.C.
11. LA 92 – ACE Eddie | Georgia, Hawaii, IDA Doc, Seattle
12. One of Us – Critics’ Choice Doc, Oklahoma (Runner-up)
13. Human Flow – Detroit, London, Satellite
14. Long Strange Trip – CAS
15. Unrest – N/A
-Kedi – Atlanta, North Carolina, Critics’ Choice Doc, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Columbus, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, LGBTQ, Satellite, Toronto (Runner-up)
-STEP – African American, Alliance of Women, Black Reel, Columbus, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles Online, NAACP, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, -Washington D.C., Women

-Dawson City: Frozen Time Boston, Critics’ Choice Doc, Alliance of Women, Denver, Florida, Georgia, NSFC, Online, San Francisco
-Jim & Andy: The Great BeyondDetroit, Los Angeles Online, Georgia, Phoenix
-Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr StoryNew York Online, Women, LGBTQ, Phoenix
-DinaIDA Doc
-Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992  Indiana, Black Reel
Oklahoma City – WGA | Oklahoma
-Whose Streets? – Black Reel, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Detroit, Gotham, NAACP, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix Critic, St. Louis
-The Work – Austin, Denver, Gotham, Houston, London, Online, San Diego (Runner-up)

-Cries from Syria – ACE Eddie | Critics’ Choice Doc, North Texas, PGA | Satellite
-Hell On Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS – MPSE | NBR, Satellite
-Earth: One Amazing Day – PGA
-Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
– PGA

-The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee – PGA
Betting on Zero – WGA
No Stone Unturned – WGA
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold – ACE Eddie | Florida

-Brimstone & Glory – NBR, San Francisco
-Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars – CAS, MPSE, NBR
-Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds – Critics’ Choice Doc
-California Typewriter – Critics’ Choice Doc
-Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis – Critics’ Choice Doc
-Spettacolo – Critics’ Choice Doc
-The Departure – Independent Spirit
-Motherland – Independent Spirit
-Quest – Independent Spirit
-Rat Film – Gotham
-Legion of Brothers – Satellite
-I Called Him Morgan – NAACP
-The Rape of Recy Taylor – NAACP
-Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities – NAACP
-Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary – St. Louis
-Chasing Trane – Black Reel
Liyana – Indiana (Runner-up)
78/52 – London
Gaga: Five Foot Two – CAS
The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson – LGBTQ
-Whitney: Can I Be Me – Hawaii
Bill Nye: The Science Guy – MPSE
In Pursuit of Silence – MPSE
Score: A Film Music Documentary – MPSE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Red = not submitted at the Oscars for Best Foreign Language Film
Pink = did not make the Oscar Best Foreign Language Film shortlist

1. The Square – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Alliance of Women, Boston, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, European Film, Georgia, Los Angeles Online, Oklahoma, Toronto, Austin, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Florida (Runner-up), Houston, LGBTQ, NBR, North Carolina, North Texas, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Southeast (Runner-up), St. Louis, Vancouver, Washington D.C.
2. Loveless – Golden Globe, BAFTA, ASC, MPSELos Angeles, Chicago, European Film, Florida, NBR, Independent Spirit, London, Satellite, Toronto (Runner-up)
3. A Fantastic Woman – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Black, Memphis Online, Chicago, Denver, Georgia, Independent Spirit, LGBTQ, NBR, San Francisco, Utah (Runner-up), Vancouver, Women
4. On Body and Soul – ASC | European Film
5. The Insult – N/A

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. In the Fade Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Kansas City, New York Online, Dallas-Fort Worth, Georgia, Hawaii, Los Angeles Online, North Texas, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Washington D.C., Women
7. FoxtrotNBR, Denver, Satellite
8. The Wound – African American, Black Reel
9. Félicité – Black Reel
-BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Critics’ Choice, MPSE | Atlanta, Columbus, Florida, Los Angeles, New York, Online, San Francisco, Vancouver, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, European Film, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Independent Spirit, Indiana (Runner-up), LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, New Mexico (Runner-up), North Carolina, NSFC, Phoenix Critic, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle
-First They Killed My Father – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA, MPSE | Boston Online, Hollywood, Las Vegas, Phoenix, Southeast, Women, Alliance of Women, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Denver, Florida, Houston, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma (Runner-up), Online, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
-Thelma – Critics’ Choice, MPSE | Denver, Houston, San Diego, Utah, Austin, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Georgia, LGBTQ, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, Washington D.C., Women
-Summer 1993 – NBR
-November – ASC | New Mexico
Wolf Warrior 2 – MPSE

-White Sun – Satellite
-The Divine Order – Satellite
-Kati Kati – Black Reel
-A Taxi Driver – Hawaii
-Raw 
Chicago Indie, North Texas, Phoenix Critic, Seattle, Austin, Chicago, Columbus, London, North Carolina, Online, Utah (Runner-up)
-Faces PlacesIndiana, North Carolina, NSFC (Runner-up), San Diego, Toronto (Runner-up)

-Graduation NSFC, Philadelphia, Denver, St. Louis
Okja Austin, North Carolina
In This Corner of the World Hawaii
-Frantz – NBR, North Carolina, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis
-The Other Side of Hope – European Film, San Diego
Blade of the Immortal – Austin, Houston, Phoenix, Seattle
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki – MPSE
-Menashe – North Texas
-Nocturama – Online
The Ornithologist – Florida

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, ASC | Alliance of Women, Austin, Black, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dublin, Florida, Hawaii, Hollywood, Houston, Las Vegas, Los Angeles Online, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Texas, NSFC, Online, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Utah, Washington D.C., Boston (Runner-up), Dallas-Fort Worth, Georgia, Los Angeles (Runner-up), Online, San Diego, Satellite, Southeast (Runner-up)
2. The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, ASC | Dallas-Fort Worth, Georgia, Los AngelesMemphis Online, New York Online, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
3. Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, ASC | Atlanta, Boston, Georgia, San Diego, Southeast, Alliance of Women, Austin, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Dublin, Florida (Runner-up), Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, North Texas, NSFC (Runner-up), Online, Phoenix, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up), Utah (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
4. Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel – BAFTA, ASC | Austin, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Satellite, St. Louis
5. Mudbound – Rachel Morrison – Critics’ Choice, ASC | New York, Austin, Chicago, Georgia, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Online, Washington D.C.

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Call Me by Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Critics’ Choice | Columbus, Houston, Independent Spirit, Washington D.C.
7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis – BAFTA | Satellite
8. The Florida Project – Alexis Zabe – Chicago, Columbus, Dublin, Georgia, North Carolina, NSFC, San Francisco, Seattle
9. The Lost City of Z –  London, Online, San Diego (Runner-up)
10. The Post – Janusz Kaminski – Florida, North Texas
11. Wonder Wheel – Vittorio Storaro – Houston, San Francisco, St. Louis
12. Wonderstruck – Edward Lachman – Florida, Hawaii
13. Beauty and the Beast – Tobias A. Schliessler – Phoenix
14. Wind River – Ben Richardson – Dublin, San Diego
15. The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Thimios Bakatakis – Dublin, Independent Spirit, North Texas
16. War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Seresin – Hawaii, North Texas
17. Lady Bird – Sam Levy – Satellite
18. The Beguiled – Philippe Le Sourd – Dublin
19. Columbus – Elisha Christian – Independent Spirit, Seattle
20. Wonder Woman – Matthew Jensen – North Texas
21. Personal Shopper – Yorick Le Saux – Florida
22. Beach Rats – Hélène Louvart – Independent Spirit
23. Song of Granite – Richard Kendrick – Dublin, New Mexico (Runner-up)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, CDG | Chicago Indie, San Diego, Seattle, London, Satellite
2. Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, CDG | Hawaii, Hollywood, Phoenix, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle
3. The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, CDG | Chicago Indie, Phoenix, San Diego, Seattle
4. Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran – BAFTA | Hollywood, Chicago Indie, Hawaii, Seattle
5. Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle – Satellite

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming – Critics’ Choice, CDG | Memphis Online, Hawaii, Phoenix
7. I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson – BAFTA, CDG
8. Blade Runner 2049 – Rénee April – Critics’ Choice, CDG | Las Vegas, Phoenix, Seattle
9. Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland – CDG | Satellite
10. Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne – CDG | Phoenix, Satellite
11. The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick – CDG
12. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan – CDG
13. Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo – CDG
14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Arianne Phillips – CDG
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Melissa Toth – CDG
16. Get Out – Nadine Haders – CDG
17. Lady Bird – April Napier – CDG
18. The Beguiled – Stacey Battat – San Diego, Satellite
19. Battle of the Sexes – Mary Zophres – Hawaii
20. Wonderstruck – Sandy Powell – Hawaii
21. Hostiles – Jenny Eagan – San Diego
22. The Lost City of Z – Sonia Grande – San Diego
23. Lady Macbeth – Holly Waddington – London

BEST FILM EDITING

1. Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie, BAFTA | Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus, Las Vegas, Los Angeles Online, San Diego, San Francisco, St. Louis, Washington D.C., Alliance of Women, Hawaii, Online (Runner-up), Phoenix, Satellite, Seattle
2. Dunkirk – Lee Smith – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie, BAFTA | Alliance of Women, Boston Online, Hawaii, Los Angeles, Online, Phoenix, Seattle, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Columbus (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
3. The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie, BAFTA | Hollywood, Alliance of Women, Columbus, Los Angeles Online, Online, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory – ACE Eddie, BAFTA | San Diego, Satellite
5. I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel – ACE Eddie | Boston (Runner-up), Independent Spirit, Los Angeles (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, Online

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie, BAFTA | Columbus, Hawaii, New Mexico (Runner-up), Phoenix, San Francisco, Seattle, Washington D.C.
7. The Post – Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar – Critics’ Choice, ACE Eddie | Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, St. Louis
8. Get Out – Gregory Plotkin – ACE Eddie | Chicago, Independent Spirit, Seattle, Washington D.C
9. Lady Bird – Nick Houy – ACE Eddie | Seattle
10. Molly’s Game – Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham – ACE Eddie | Hawaii
11. Darkest Hour – Valerio Bonelli – Satellite, St. Louis
12. Call Me by Your Name – Walter Fasano – Chicago, Independent Spirit
13. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Columbus
14. A Ghost Story – David Lowery – Boston
15. The Florida Project – Sean Baker – Chicago
16. War for the Planet of the Apes – William Hoy – Chicago Indie, Satellite
17. The Disaster Artist – Brenda Abbandandolo – Hawaii
18. Good Time – Online
19. Beach Rats – Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie – Independent Spirit

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Makeup & Hairstyling shortlist

1. Darkest Hour – Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick & David Malinowski  – Critics’ Choice, MUHS (x3), BAFTA | Hawaii, Chicago Indie
2. Wonder – Naomi Bakstad & Robert A. Pandini – Critics’ Choice, MUHS (x3), BAFTA | Memphis Online, Hawaii
3. Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard – BAFTA

*****************************************************************************************************************
4. I, Tonya – Deborah Lamia Denaver & Adruitha Lee – Critics’ Choice, MUHS (x2), BAFTA
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – John Blake, Camille Friend and Brian Sipe Muhs – MUHS (x2)
6. Bright – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz and Judy Murdock – MUHS
7. Ghost in the Shell – Deborah La Mia Denaver and Jane O’Kane – MUHS
Beauty and the Beast – Critics’ Choice, MUHS | Hollywood
The Shape of Water – Critics’ Choice, MUHS | Chicago Indie
Blade Runner 2049 – MUHS (x2), BAFTA | Hawaii
The Big Sick – MUHS (x2)
Pitch Perfect 3 – MUHS (x2)
The Greatest Showman – MUHS
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – MUHS
Atomic Blonde – MUHS
Baby Driver – MUHS
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – MUHS
Phantom Thread  – Chicago Indie
The Disaster Artist Hawaii
It – Hawaii

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Pink = not eligible at the Oscars for Best Original Score

1. The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA | Austin, Boston Online, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Hawaii, HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror), Houston, Indiana, Las Vegas, Los Angeles Online, New Mexico, Phoenix, Utah, Boston (Runner-up), Chicago, Chicago Indie, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Iowa (Runner-up), Los Angeles (Runner-up), Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, St. Louis, Satellite, Washington D.C.
2. Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, BAFTA | Boston, Boston Online, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Los Angeles, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Austin, Denver, Detroit, Florida, Georgia, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix Critic
3. Dunkirk – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe, Grammy, BAFTA | Denver, Georgia, Austin, Chicago, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida (Runner-up), Houston, London, Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up), Washington D.C.
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell – Golden Globe | Iowa, Columbus, Florida, Hawaii, Washington D.C.
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams – Austin

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Florida, Washington D.C., Austin, Chicago, Columbus (Runner-up), Denver, Detroit, Georgia, HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror), Houston, Indiana (Runner-up), Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Phoenix Critic, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Utah (Runner-up)
7. The Post – John Williams – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Columbus, Georgia, Houston, Iowa (Runner-up), St. Louis
8. Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Denver, Georgia, HMMA, Phoenix
9. Coco – Michael Giacchino – HMMA (Animated)Philadelphia, Washington D.C.
10. Victoria & Abdul – Thomas Newman – Hollywood, HMMA
11. War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino – Chicago, Chicago Indie, Georgia, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle
12. Good Time – Oneohtrix Point Never – HMMA, Detroit
13. Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell – Hawaii, HMMA, Satellite, Seattle
14. Get Out – Michael Abels – Black Reel, HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
15. Wonder Woman – Rupert Gregson-Williams – HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror), Satellite
16. Mudbound – Tamar-kali – HMMA
17. Battle of the Sexes – Nicholas Britell – HMMA
18. Murder on the Orient Express – Patrick Doyle – Phoenix
19. Logan – Marco Beltrami – HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
20. The LEGO Batman Movie – Lorne Balfe – HMMA (Animated)
21. The Man Who Invented Christmas – Mychael Danna – HMMA
22. Thor: Ragnarok – Mark Mothersbaugh – Hawaii, HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
23. Loving Vincent – Clint Mansell – HMMA (Animated)
24. The Breadwinner – Mychael Danna – HMMA (Animated)
25. The Boss Baby – Steve Mazzaro & Hans Zimmer – HMMA (Animated)
26. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – Theodore Shapiro – HMMA (Animated)
27. Gook – Roger Suen – Black Reel
Detroit – James Newton Howard – Black Reel
Dawson City: Frozen Time – Alex Somers – Boston (Runner-up)
Girls Trip – David Newman – Black Reel
mother! – ??? – New Mexico (Runner-up)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Pink = not eligible at the Oscars for Best Original Song

1. “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) – Benj Pasek & Justin Paul – Golden Globe, Critics’ Choice | Hawaii, Denver, Georgia, HMMA, Music Supervisors
2. “Remember Me” (Coco) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – Critics’ Choice, Golden Globe | Denver, Georgia, Houston, Iowa, Las Vegas, Hawaii, Music Supervisors
3. “Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name) – Sufjan Stevens – Critics’ Choice | New Mexico, Denver, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa (Runner-up)
4. “Stand Up for Something” (Marshall) – Diane Warren & Common – Critics’ Choice, Grammy | HMMA, Hollywood, Black Reel, Satellite
5. “Mighty River” (Mudbound) – Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson – Golden Globe | Black Reel, Georgia, HMMA, Music Supervisors

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. “Evermore” (Beauty and the Beast) – Alan Menken & Tim Rice – Critics’ Choice | Denver, Hawaii, HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror), Houston, Iowa (Runner-up)
7. “Visions of Gideon” (Call Me by Your Name) – Sufjan Stevens – Denver, Houston
8. “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” (Fifty Shades Darker) – Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift – Grammy | HMMA, Satellite
9. “The Promise” (The Promise) – Chris Cornell – Grammy | HMMA, Satellite
10. “Home” (Ferdinand) – Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter & Nick Monson – Golden Globe | Music Supervisors
11. “Jump” (STEP) – Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson, & Laura Karpman – Critics’ Choice Doc, HMMA (Documentary), Black Reel
12. “Prayers for This World” (Cries from Syria) – Diane Warren – Hawaii, HMMA (Documentary), New Mexico (Runner-up), Satellite
13. “The Star” (The Star) – Mariah Carey & Marc Shaiman) – Golden Globe
14. “Truth to Power” (An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power) – Ryan Tedder & T-Bone Burnett – HMMA (Documentary), Satellite
15. “How Does a Moment Last Forever” (Beauty and the Beast) – Alan Menken & Tim Rice HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
16. “It Ain’t Fair” (Detroit) – Ahmir Thompson & Tariq Trotter – African American, Satellite
17. “There’s Something Special” (Despicable Me 3) – Pharrell Williams – HMMA (Animated)
18. “If I Dare” (Battle of the Sexes) – Sara Bareilles & Nicholas Britell – HMMA
19. “Never Forget” (Murder on the Orient Express) – Patrick Doyle & Kenneth Branagh – Houston
20. “Keep Your Eyes on Me” (The Shack) – Tim McGraw & Faith Hill – HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
21. “Tell Me How Long” (Chasing Coral) – Dan Romer & Teddy Geiger – HMMA (Documentary)
22. “Dancing Through the Wreckage” (Served like a Girl) – Linda Perry, Neil Giraldo & Pat Benatar – HMMA (Documentary)
23. “Hold the Light” (Only the Brave) – S. Carey, Joe Trapanese & Jon Randall – Phoenix
24. “Captain Underpants Theme Song” (Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie) – Weird Al Yankovic – HMMA (Animated)
– “I Get Overwhelmed” (A Ghost Story) – Daniel Hart – Georgia, Houston
– “Guardians Inferno” (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2) – The Sneepers – HMMA (Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror)
– “You Will Always Find Me in Your Heart” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) – Chris Lennertz & K.T. Tunstall – HMMA (Animated)
– “I’m a Lady” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) – Meghan Trainor & Martin Rene – HMMA (Animated)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau & Jeff Melvin – Critics’ Choice, ADG, BAFTA | Nevada, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, St. Louis, Chicago, Chicago Indie, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Los Angeles (Runner-up), New Mexico (Runner-up), Satellite, Seattle, Washington D.C.
2. Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola – Critics’ Choice, ADG, BAFTA | Chicago, Chicago Indie, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Hollywood, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, New Mexico, Seattle, Washington D.C., London, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), San Francisco, Satellite, St. Louis (Runner-up)
3. Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis – Critics’ Choice, ADG, BAFTA | Chicago, Florida (Runner-up), Georgia, Hawaii, Phoenix, San Diego, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
4. Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer – Critics’ Choice, ADG, BAFTA | Chicago, Phoenix, San Diego, St. Louis, Washington D.C.
5. Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer – ADG, BAFTA

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay & Rebecca Alleway – Critics’ Choice, ADG | Phoenix, Seattle
7. Lady Bird – Chris Jones & Traci Spadorcia – ADG | Memphis Online
8. Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto & Anna Lynch-Robinson – ADG | Washington D.C.
9. Get Out – Rusty Smith & Nadine Haders – ADG | Satellite
10. Downsizing – Stefania Cella & Patricia Larman – ADG | Hawaii, Satellite
11. The Post – Rick Carter & Rena DeAngelo – ADG | Georgia
12. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rick Heinrichs & Richard Roberts – ADG | Georgia
13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Inbal Weinberg & Merissa Lombardo – ADG
14. Logan – François Audouy & Peter Lando – ADG
15. War for the Planet of the Apes – James Chinlund & Amanda Serino – ADG
16. Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley & Véronique Melery – Critics’ Choice | Chicago, Florida, San Francisco, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis
17. The Beguiled – Anne Ross & Amy Silver – San Diego
18. Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg & Debra Schutt – Florida, Hawaii, San Francisco
19. mother! – Philip Messina, Larry Dias & Martine Kazemirchuk –  Chicago Indie

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Dunkirk – Richard King & Alex Gibson – BAFTA, MPSE (x3) | Satellite
2. Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini & Theo Green – BAFTA, MPSE (x3) | Satellite
3. The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille – BAFTA, MPSE (x3)
4. Baby Driver – Julian Slater – BAFTA, MPSE (x3)
6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood & Ren Kylce – BAFTA, MPSE

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. War for the Planet of the Apes – William Files & Douglas Murray – MPSE (x2) | Satellite
7. Logan – Donald Sylvester, Hamilton Sterling & Wayne Lemmer – MPSE | Satellite
8. Wonder Woman – James H. Mather – MPSE
9. Darkest Hour – Craig Berkey & Becki Ponting – MPSE | Satellite
10. Coco – Christopher Boyes & JR Grubbs – MPSE (x2) | Satellite
11. The Greatest Showman – MPSE
12. Thor: Ragnarok – Shannon Mills & Daniel Laurie – MPSE
13. Detroit – Paul N.J. Ottosson – MPSE
14. Beauty and the Beast – Warren Shaw – MPSE
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Joakim Sundström – MPSE
16. Transformers: The Last Knight – MPSE
17. The Lost City of Z – MPSE
18. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – MPSE
19. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Addison Teague & Dave Acord – Hollywood

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizzo – BAFTA, CAS | Satellite
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Stuart Wilson – BAFTA, CAS
3. The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier & Brad Zoern – BAFTA, CAS
4. Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater & Tim Cavagin – BAFTA, CAS
5. Blade Runner 2049 – Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett & Doug Hemphill – BAFTA | Satellite

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Wonder Woman – Chris Munro, Chris Burdon & Gilbert Lake – CAS
7. Coco – Michael Semanick, Christopher Boyes & Vince Caro – CAS | Satellite
8. War for the Planet of the Apes – Chris Duesterdiek, Andy Nelson & William Files – Satellite
9. Logan – Paul Ledford, Paul Massey & David Giammarco – Satellite
10. Darkest Hour – John Casali, Craig Berkey & Paul Cotterell – Satellite

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Visual Effects shortlist

1. War for the Planet of the Apes – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, VES | Chicago Indie, Denver, Hawaii, Hollywood, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego, Seattle, Florida (Runner-up), Houston, Satellite, St. Louis
2. Blade Runner 2049 – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, VES | Florida, Hawaii, Houston, Las Vegas, Memphis Online, Nevada, St. Louis, Chicago Indie, Denver, Florida, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – BAFTA, VES | Chicago Indie, Denver, Florida, Hawaii, North Carolina, London
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – VES | Florida
5. Kong: Skull Island – VES

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Dunkirk – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA, VES | Denver, Florida, Hawaii, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego (Runner-up), Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis
7. The Shape of Water – Critics’ Choice, BAFTA | Denver, Florida, Hawaii, Houston, Los Angeles Online, North Carolina, Phoenix, San Diego, Satellite, Seattle, St. Louis (Runner-up)
8. Okja – N/A
9. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Seattle
10. Alien: Covenant – Satellite
Wonder Woman – Critics’ Choice | Los Angeles Online, Phoenix, Satellite
Thor: Ragnarok – Critics’ Choice
Beauty and the Beast – San Diego (Runner-up), St. Louis
Ghost in the Shell – N/A
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – N/A
Justice League – N/A
Life – N/A
Logan – N/A
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – N/A
Spider-Man: Homecoming – N/A

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou

Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Animated Short shortlist

1. Dear Basketball – Annie
2. Negative Space – Annie
3. Lou – N/A
4. Garden Party – N/A
5. Revolting Rhymes – N/A

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. In a Heartbeat – N/A
7. Cradle – N/A
8. Lost Property Office – N/A
9. Fox and the Whale – N/A
10. Life Smartphone – N/A
-Hedgehog’s Home – Annie
-Scavengers – Annie
-Son of Jaguar – Annie
Have Heart – BAFTA
Mamoon – BAFTA
Poles Apart – BAFTA

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Documentary Short Subject shortlist

1. Edith+EddieIDA Doc
2. Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – IDA Doc
3. Heroin(e) – N/A
4. Knife Skills – N/A
5. Traffic Stop – N/A

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Alone – N/A
7. Ten Meter Tower – N/A
8. 116 Cameras – N/A
9. Ram Dass – N/A
10. Kayayo – N/A
-The Fight – IDA Doc
-Long Shot – IDA Doc
-Mr. Connolly Has ALS – IDA Doc
-The Rabbit Hunt – IDA Doc

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Red = did not make the Oscar Best Documentary Short Subject shortlist

1. DeKalb Elementary – N/A
2. The Eleven O’Clock – N/A
3. My Nephew Emmett – N/A
4. The Silent Child – N/A
5. Watu Wote/All of Us – N/A

*****************************************************************************************************************
6. Facing Mecca – N/A
7. Icebox – N/A
8. Lost Face – N/A
9. Rise of a Star – N/A
10. Witnesses – N/A